A Better Bail Bond – Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting an A Better Bail Bond’s website.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change by A Better Bail Bond (hereinafter “Company”) at any time and at our discretion without notice by updating this posting.

We understand the importance that Internet users place on privacy, and this Privacy Policy describes how we use personal information that is collected at our websites.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting any personal information.

By using this website, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the website to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

  1. Information We Collect
  1. Personally Identifiable Information

To serve our customers, we collect personally identifiable information, like names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and sometimes credit card information when such information is voluntarily submitted by our visitors. We will only use your personal information for the following purposes: (1) to deliver the products and/or services to you that you have requested; (2) to validate your compliance with the terms and conditions; (3) for content improvement and feedback purposes; (4) to reach you, when necessary, regarding your use of the website or product(s), and (5) for the few situations described below to better serve you.

 

We do not share your personal information with third parties unless you have given us permission to. By permitting us to collect this information, you will be able to receive information on other products and services that may be of interest to you, including related third party offers that we may send to you. You also enable us to personalize your experience with us so that we can provide you with the highest quality of service.

 

By submitting your email address on this website, you agree to receive email from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as you do.

By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for custom audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us.

  1. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We also may collect various types of non-personally identifiable information to help us make your experience more enjoyable, measure site activity to identify future improvements that should be made and compile aggregate data to help serve site visitors better.

 

As another example, we may use session and persistent “cookies,” session logs, web beacons, GIF/pixel tags, banner ads, third-party click tracking analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), third party retargeting networks that may display our advertisements to you on other sites that you visit to remind you about us, and third party networks that serve user-requested emails (e.g., for a refer-a-friend email) to collect non-personally identifiable or other aggregated information about site visitors.

Emails or newsletters that we send electronically may use techniques such as web beacons or pixel tags to gather email metrics and information to improve the reader’s experience, such as the number of emails that are opened, whether they were forwarded or printed, the type of device from which they were opened, and the location (e.g. city, state, and county) associated with the applicable IP address.

 

If you visit this site with an open ID (such as Facebook), you may also be sharing and integrating data with third-party social media sites, and we may track aggregate data about the number of visits to this site with an open ID, the number of items “liked” on this site, or items on this site that you choose to share with a third-party social media site.

 

The information collected by those third parties may include identifiers that allow those third parties to tailor the ads that they serve to your computer or other device.

 

Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret web browser-based “Do Not Track” signals other than cookies, we do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals that are undefined.

 

Please note that you do have the option to configure most web browsers to NOT accept cookies. However, be aware that disabling cookies may keep you from having access to some functions or services on our website or the web-hosted software that runs on our website.

 

  1. Third Party Actions

We do not control and are not liable for the actions of any third parties who we may promote and/or link to from this site. We pride ourselves in recommending quality companies but have no control over the actions of those third parties, the content they provide, or their privacy practices. While we are not liable for any of the actions of those third parties, you should feel free to give us feedback from time to time on your experiences with any third parties to whom we work with so that we may enhance our future service to all customers.

 

  1. Children’s Privacy

We take Children’s Privacy very seriously. Due to the age restrictions of this website, none of the information obtained by this website falls within the Child Online Privacy Act (COPPA) and we do not knowingly intend to collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 years of age. If your minor child has provided us with personally identifiable information, you may contact us at the phone number or mailing address listed in the section entitled “Contacting Us” if you want this information deleted from our records. We will then make reasonable efforts to remove your child’s information from the database that stores the information.

 

  1. IP Addresses

 

We may use your IP address to help prevent fraud, to help diagnose problems with our server, to gather broad demographic information, and to offer you products and services.

 

  1. Commitment to Data Security

 

All information collected from you is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. Furthermore, employees, contractors, and vendors who have access to your personally identifiable information in connection with providing services for us are required to keep the information confidential.

 

We use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, and we do everything we can to protect user information offline. Unfortunately, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take reasonable measures to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

  1. Contacting Us

 

If you need to contact us, you can email us at info@abetterbailbond.net, call us at 713-224-8400, or send us a letter at: A Better Bail Bond, 1416 Washington Ave. Houston, Texas 77002, Attention Business Office.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please feel free to contact us using one of the methods listed above.

 

 

 

 

Start typing and press Enter to search